MEET OUR ULTIMATE STAFF
Kristin Carpenter
Birth Place: Lansing, MI
Schooling​: Graduated from Western Michigan University with a major in community health education and a minor in coaching
Gymnastics experience: 12 years as a gymnast, competed for Great Lakes Gymnastics (now known as Twistars USA) and coached recreational gymnastics at Western Michigan University. 
Accomplishments: PACE I & II Coaching Certification
Years at Ultimate: 2012
Levels taught at Ultimate: Preschool, Girls Recreational, Member of Customer Service

Lori Christenson
Birth Place: Elgin, IL 
Schooling: Graduate of Warren Township High School Illinois State University (B.S. in graphic arts) 
Gymnastics experience: Lori began competing with the Gymnastics Factory until her freshman year of High School. 
Accomplishments: CPR & AED certified 
Year started at Ultimate2010
Levels taught at Ultimate:​ Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool, Trampoline and Tumbling.
Personal information: She loves spending time with her family and friends, camping, swimming, bonfires in the summer, and sledding and snowmobiling in the winter.
Karen McCue
Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN 
Schooling: Carmel High school & University of Minnesota (Sociology/Swedish) 
Gymnastics experience:10 years competitive gymnastics in Minnesota.  
AccomplishmentsCPR certified and AED trained 
Year started at Ultimate: 2006
Levels taught at Ultimate: Baby gym, Girls Recreational, Preschool, Member of Customer Service 
Personal information: Karen has 3 kids, her son plays and hockey and her youngest daughter is a competitive gymnast at Ultimate!
Steffi Heuer
Birth Place: Clarksville, TN
Schooling:  Middle College at APSU, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater; BS in Psychology
Gymnastics Experience:  Steffi has coached for 8 years prior to coming to ULTIMATE.  She competed up to USAG level 10 and was a member of the gymnastics team at UW-Whitewater from 2012-2016.
Year started at Ultimate: 2016
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool 

Tina Hoyer
AccomplishmentsCPR certified and AED trained, licensed personal trainer​ (certified by the National Academy of Sports Medicine)  Over 12 years coaching experience.
Year started at Ultimate: 2004
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team

Steve Kams
Birth Place:  Livonia, Michigan
Gymnastics experience:  
Accomplishments:CPR certified, AED trained, USAG safety certified. 
Winner of the Tim Rand Award. Coached several State and Regional Champions & National Qualifiers.  
Year started at Ultimate: 1997
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Girls Team, Preschool
Personal  information:  Steve lives in Kenosha, Wi with his son Owen who is also a gymnast at Ulitmate.
Wendy Ambrose
Birth Place: Chicago, IL 
Accomplishments: CPR certified, AED trained, and USAG safety certified​.  Coach of many State Champions.
Year started at Ultimate: 1998  
Levels taught at Ultimate: Preschool, Girls Recreational, cheerleading, and girls team levels 3-7
Personal information: Wendy currently lives in Pleasant Prairie, WI with her husband. They have 3 children. Wendy's daughter, Kaylin, is a former athlete and current Ultimate coach. 
Birth Place: Waukegan, IL 
Schooling: Attending University of Wisconsin Parkside
Gymnastics experience: Started at Ultimate as a toddler and competed for 7 years. 
AccomplishmentsMultiple awards from competition. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2009
Levels taught at Ultimate: Preschool, Girls Recreational, Trampoline and Tumbling. Special Needs Coordinator. Member of Customer Service Team.
Personal information: Currently majoring in Psychology. Aly's mom is our very own Coach Debbi! 
Aly Ring
Birth Place: Waukegan, IL 
Schooling:  Warren Township High School 
Accomplishments: USAG safety certified, CPR certified, and AED trained. 
Year started at Ultimate: 1998
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool, Member of Customer Service Team
Personal information:She has 2 amazing children who are very talented and are also employed here at Ultimate.
Debbi Ring
Delaney Jones
Birth Place: Gurnee, IL
Schooling: Warren Township High School
Gymnastics experience: Delaney was a competitive gymnast at ULTIMATE for 6 years and is currently a member of both the diving team and gymnastics team at Warren High School.
Accomplishments:  Level 5 State Vault Champion, Level 6 State Vault, Floor and Beam Champion.
Year started at Ultimate: 2016
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool

​Birth Place:
Schooling: Warren Township High School 
Experience: Grace is a varsity Devilette and has been dancing for 13 years.
Accomplishments:   Grace is currently on Warren Township High School's honor roll.
Year started at Ultimate: 2015   
Levels taught at Ultimate: Birthday Party Staff

Stacy Lynn Wall 
Birth Place: Birmingham, AL 
Schooling: Master's degree 
Gymnastics experience: Stacy coached for a combined 7 years at the Performance Academy and Anderson Gymnastics (levels 4-8)and was a USAG Compulsory judge.
AccomplishmentsCPR certified, AED trained, and USAG safety certified. Has coached many State Champions at Ultimate.
Year started at Ultimate: 2005 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team
Personal information: Stacy currently lives in Park City.
 The employees of Ultimate Gymnastics are the backbone of our facility.    
  They provide a  fun and safe learning environment where all children, no matter what skill level, feel successful!  Our office staff is always there to make sure our customers' needs are met with a smile.  Our coaches are dedicated to your children and teaching them in the safest, most engaging environment we can provide. 
Kaylin Mathiesen
Danni Pietrzyk
Birth Place: Lake Villa, IL 
Schooling: Carmel Catholic High School & University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (B.A.) 
Gymnastics experience: Danni competed for Ultimate from age 8-13.  She then went on to compete for Carmel and after that UW-Whitewater. 
AccomplishmentsWIAC scholastic honor roll & All-American on Balance Beam at UW-Whitewater. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2012 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool

Birth Place: Winthrop Harbor, IL
Schooling:  Attending Carthage College
Gymnastics experience: Kaylin grew up coming to work with her mom, Coach Wendy.  Kaylin competed gymnastics from age 8 through 18. She competed for Ultimate and her high school gymnastics team. Kaylin also competed on an All-Star cheerleading team and competition dance team.   
Year started at Ultimate: 2012 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Girls Team, Preschool.  Kaylin is also one of Ultimate's gym choreographers. 
Personal information: Kaylin is currently a sophomore at Carthage college. Kaylin loves to travel and to date has been to 13 countries.
Ben Merz
Birth Place: Hoffman Estates, IL 
SchoolingSome College 
Gymnastics experience:11 Years of club gymnastics as an athlete, 12+ years coaching all ages (preschool to team) 
AccomplishmentsUSAG Pro member​, Safety Certified, CPR & AED  Certified.
Year started at Ultimate: 2013 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Team, Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational 
Personal:  Ben comes from a gymnastics family with both his Mom and Sister being gymnastics coaches also.  Ben currently resides in Lake Villa, Il

Janelle Detina
Birth Place: Waukegan, IL
​Schooling: Attending California Lutheran
​Gymnastics experience:​ Tramp and Tumble Team at Ultimate for 7 years
Year started at Ultimate:​ 2013
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Trampoline and Tumbling
Personal information:  Currently lived in Gurnee, IL
Michael Orante
Birth Place: Libertyville, IL
​Schooling: Currently attends Warren Township High School
Gymnastics experience:​ Competed on ULTIMATE Gymnastics Boy's Team
Year started at Ultimate: 2014
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Boys Team

Krystal Kofoed

Schooling: Currently attending Northern IL University
Gymnastics experience: Started at the Gymnastics Spot at the age of 2 then began at Ultimate at age 4.  Competitive gymnast at Ultimate from ages 7-18 and Warren High School for 3 years. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2013​ 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool
Alison Rossman
Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL
Schooling: Graduated from University of Wisconsin Parkside with a Bachelors of Psychology
Gymnastics experience: Was on Ultimate's girls team from the age of 5 up to level 7, started at Ultimate at the age of 3, competed 4 years of Varsity High School gymnastics, and coached for 3 years at another facility.
​Accomplishments: Honor roll all semesters in college 
Year started at Ultimate2013 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop, Pre-School, Boys & Girls Recreational, XCEL Girls Team
Birth Place:  Waukegan, IL
Schooling: Zion Benton
Gymnastics Experience:  Taken classes from the ages of 4 years old and has 8 years of Cheerleading experience.
Year started at Ultimate:  2015
Levels Taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool, Trampoline and Tumbling
Awards:  Won Worlds in 2008 with my Baton Team!
Lexi lives in Antioch, IL


​Emiley Chimner
Birth Place: Petoskey, MI 
Schooling:​ Warren Township High School--currently attending
Gymnastics experience: Recreational Classes and played soccer
Accomplishments:  Honor Roll student at Warren High School
Year started at Ultimate:​ 2014
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool

Lexi Richardson
Grace Brezina
Justin Santander
Birth Place:  Chicago, IL
Schooling:  Currently enrolled at Warren Township High School
Certifications:  CPR/AED certified
Year Started at Ultimate: 2015
Teaching at ULTIMATE:  Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool 
​Becca Nachbin
Birth Place:  Gurnee, IL
Schooling: Currently attending Warren Township High School
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Experience:  Was a recreational gymnast and dancer.  Currently on WHS Dance Team
Awards:  Honor Roll Student
Teaching at Ultimate:  Birthday Party Staff
Morgan Gudella
Birth Place: Evanston, IL
​Schooling: Grayslake North High School. Will attend the University of Minnesota
Gymnastics Experience: Was in gymnastics classes as a child. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Preschool, Girls Recreational, Special Needs Aide

PRESCHOOL & BIRTHDAY PARTY DIRECTOR
TEAM DIRECTOR ASSISTANT
GYM MANAGER
GIRLS TEAM DIRECTOR ASSISTANT (Levels 3-6)
JR. Halek
Birth Place: Waukegan, Il
Gymnastics experience: Competed for Temper HSOver 30 years coaching experience including all Rec Levels, Team Levels 3-10 as well as Warren & Lake Forest HS.
Accomplishments:  He has coached High School State Champions.  He is USAG safety certified and CPR certified and AED trained. 
Year started at Ultimate: 1995 Ultimate's very 1st coach.
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Team
Personal information: JR is an officer and member of the Swat Team.  He resides with his family in Lake Villa
Michael Headley
Birth Place: Libertyville, IL
Schooling: Minnesota University
Gymnastics experience: 12 years as a  gymnast and our previous Boys Team Director and coach.
Accomplishments: USAG safety certified, AED trained, and CPR certified. 
Year started at Ultimate:  2010
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational
Personal Information:  Lives in Round Lake Beach with his beautiful wife and daughters.
RECREATIONAL & XCEL DIRECTOR
Photo
 Currently  
 Unavailable
Jennifer Angel
Jonathan Putman
Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL
​Schooling: Lakes Community High School
Year started at Ultimate:  2016 
Position at Ultimate:Birthday Party Staff
Activities & Accomplishments:  Volleyball at Lakes High School, Eagle Pride Award, Volleyball Sportsmanship Award, All-Academic Volleyball
Personal Information: 
Katie Zahn
Birth Place: 
Schooling:​ Warren HS.
Gymnastics/ Cheer experience: Warren HS Cheerleader
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate:  Cheerleading, Girls Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool
Gaby Inawat
Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL
​Schooling: Gaby is a sophomore at Warren Township High School
Gymnastics experience:​  Gaby competed for 10 years as a gymnast through level 7 and is currently a cheerleader at Warren Township High School
Year started at Ultimate201​6
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational
Personal:

Shelbi Whitlow
Birth Place: Chandler, AZ
​Schooling: currently a High School student
Gymnastics experience:​ Shelby has 6 years of tumbling and cheerleading experience as well as 2 years as a junior coach for Allstar Cheer
Year started at Ultimate: 2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Cheerleading, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool


Photo 
Currently 
Unavailable
Birth Place: 
​Schooling: 
Gymnastics experience:​
Year started at Ultimate:  2015
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Team
Personal:

George Clauser
GIRLS TEAM COACH AND PERSONAL TRAINER
Zachary Arzani
Birth Place: Gurnee, IL
School:  Warren Township High School
Gymnastics Experience:  Zachary took gymnastics and Tramp and Tumble classes at Ultimate.  
Year started at Ultimate:  2016
Levels Taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool, Special Needs Aide
Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL
​Schooling: Junior at Lakes Community High School
Gymnastics experience:​  Austin was on the ULTIMATE boys team for 5 years
Year started at ULTIMATE: 2016
Levels teaching at ULTIMATE:  Boys Recreational, Cheerleading, Flip Flop
Personal:  Austin is a 3 time varsity cheerleader at Lakes High School

Birth Place:  Chicago Heights, IL
Schooling:  Studied Education at Joliet Junior College. Studied Marketing Management at Illinois State University 
Gymnastics experience:  Competed through Level 9. Has been a coach for 23 years. 
Awards, Scholarships, Certifications, etc:  Presented at IL State Congress as a Beam and Floor clinician in 2015,2016 & 2017. Coached several state, regional, and national qualifiers.  CPR, AED, and safety certified. 
Year started at ULTIMATE:  2016
Levels taught at Ultimate:  Girls Recreational, Girls Team, Preschool
Austin Wolfgram
Cheyne Clark
Birth Place: New Port, California
Schooling:​ Studied Mathematics at Seattle Central College and Systems Engineering Aeronautics at the United States Air Force Academy.
Gymnastics experience: Competed for 7 years finishing as a level 10 competing for the Region 2 men's team at Nationals.  Coached boys and girls teams for 9 years.  Competed on the Varsity Air Force Academy swim and diving team for 3 years. 
Year started at Ultimate:​  2016
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Girls Team, Preschool
BOYS TEAM DIRECTOR ASSISTANT
Birth Place: Evanston, IL
Schooling:​ Currently a sophomore at Warren Township High School 
Gymnastics experience: Started at Ultimate at 18 months old and has been on Ultimate's girls competitive team for 7 years. 
Awards, scholarships, certifications, etc.: Received most valuable gymnast in 2012 and 2014.​ Daniella received coaches award in 2013 and 2015.
Year started at Ultimate:​  2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool

Daniella Strauss
Birth Place: Lake Forest, IL   
Schooling:​ Libertyville High School   
Gymnastics experience: Level 10 gymnast at Ultimate
​Awards, scholarships, certifications, etc.: Honor Roll, National Qualifier for gymnastics as a level 9. 
Year started at Ultimate:​  2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool

Matthew Richardson
Birth Place: Libertyville, IL    
Schooling: Eastern Illinois University.  Lakes Community High School. 
Gymnastics experience:10 years competitive All Star Cheerleader and Power Tumbling
​Accomplishments
Year started at Ultimate2013 
Levels taught at Ultimate: Cheerleading, Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool
Personal information: Majoring in Family and Consumer Sciences 
Kieley Anderson
Bryce Ring
Birth Place: Waukegan, IL
Schooling: Currently a senior at the University of Wisconsin Milwaukee.  He will receive his BFA in percussion performance. 
Gymnastics experience: Bryce competed for Ultimate for 5 years. 
Year started at Ultimate: 2008
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational, Flip Flop, Preschool
Personal information: Bryce loves to play the drums in his spare time.  He is currently in a band that places all over Lake County.  
Birth Place:
Schooling:​ 
Gymnastics experience:
​Awards, scholarships, certifications, etc.: 
Year started at Ultimate:​  2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool
Laken Ritzert
Birth Place: Rochester Hills, Michigan
Schooling:​ Sophomore at Warren Township High School    
Gymnastics experience: Recreational gymnastics from the age of 7 to 14.
​Awards, scholarships, certifications, etc.: Part of the Spanish National Honors Society, Honor Roll Student
Year started at Ultimate:​  2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: Girls Recreational, Preschool
Lauren Brezina
Photo 
Currently 
Unavailable
Photo 
Currently 
Unavailable
Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI    
Schooling:​ West Allis High School; University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee 
Gymnastics experience: Junior Olympic National and Future Star Qualifying competitive gymnast from 1995-2011. Has been coaching since 2010. 
​Awards, scholarships, certifications, etc.: Junior Olympic Certified coach. Nationally ranked Junior Olympic Judge. 
Year started at Ultimate:​  2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: Boys Recreational and Boys Team

Drew Hufsey
BOYS TEAM DIRECTOR
Birth Place: Cedar Rapids, IA
Schooling:​ Kirkwood Community College (Liberal Arts Degree)
Gymnastics experience: 10 years as a gymnast and coached at Baindridge for 4 1/2 years. 
​Awards, scholarships, certifications, etc.: 
Year started at Ultimate:​  2017
Levels taught at Ultimate: Flip Flop, Girls Recreational, Preschool 
Personal Information: Ashley moved from Washington to Illinois with her 1 1/2 year old daughter, Molly, and fiance Tim. Ashley loves the sport of gymnastics! It is very rewarding to see kids not only progress in this sport but also with life skills!  
Photo 
Currently 
Unavailable
Ashley O'Malley